Below are the blocks receiving bids in the T&T sale, and the size of those blocks. US lease blocks are approximately 23 sq km.
[…] Terra Nova is once again producing at near 2019 levels after a four year hiatus. The Terra Nova story has many important technical, management, regulatory, safety, and logistical elements, and presents good case study opportunities for Newfoundland academics (Memorial University?).
With prospects for production at Bay du Nord brightening and interesting targets like the Orphan basin being explored, pessimistic forecasts for Newfoundland’s resilient offshore sector may be a bit premature.
Sec. 12(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S. Code § 1341(a)): “The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”
The language “from time to time” implies that withdrawing OCS lands from oil and gas leasing consideration is a casual exercise at the whim of the President for any particular reason. That is indeed how the provision has been implemented.