Comments
[…] The 5 year plan boasts about offering only 3 mandated lease sales, and punitive executive branch decisions are a continuous threat. Presidential withdrawals and other actions have eliminated 96.3% of the OCS from even being considered for leasing. Production from private onshore lands in supportive States like Texas and North Dakota is very attractive by comparison.

Read Full Post »

Sec. 12(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S. Code § 1341(a)): “The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”

The language “from time to time” implies that withdrawing OCS lands from oil and gas leasing consideration is a casual exercise at the whim of the President for any particular reason. That is indeed how the provision has been implemented.

Alaska Presidential withdrawals are shaded (BOEM map)