Comments
[…] That is a massive legal question that has yet to be fully considered by the legal system.
  • Could legislative action reverse a Sec. 12(a) decision? Yes, but such legislative action would be difficult to enact (just as it would have been difficult for any of the Sec. 12(a) withdrawals to have been enacted legislatively).
  • Is a revision to Sec. 12(a) being considered? Not that I am aware of. Given that the authority has been exercised by both parties and that strong opposition is likely, a revision would be challenging.

Related:

Read Full Post »

Sec. 12(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S. Code § 1341(a)): “The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”

The language “from time to time” implies that withdrawing OCS lands from oil and gas leasing consideration is a casual exercise at the whim of the President for any particular reason. That is indeed how the provision has been implemented.

Alaska Presidential withdrawals are shaded (BOEM map)