- In his last month in office, President Obama removed canyon areas of the Atlantic from leasing consideration “for a time period without specific expiration.”
[…] Sec. 12(a) of OCSLA (43 U.S. Code § 1341(a)): “The President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”
The language “from time to time” implies that withdrawing OCS lands from oil and gas leasing consideration is a casual exercise at the whim of the President for any particular reason. That is indeed how the provision has been implemented.